April Events

DATE

EVENT DETAILS

MONDAY, April 15th
thru
TUESDAY, April 16th

Testlets (state testing)

6th Grade
ELA and Math testing
To be administered in regularly scheduled classes

@ Hardin Middle School

WEDNESDAY
April 17th

Quarter 3 Awards

Friday Schedule
Awards scheduled 2:00pm - 3:30pm

@ Hardin Middle School Auditorium

THURSDAY, April 18th
thru
FRIDAY, April 19th

Science Olympiad

Overnight trip
STEAM Team Competition

@ MSU in Bozeman

FRIDAY
April 19th

MS Track

10:00 AM

Lockwood Invite @ Lockwood

MONDAY, April 22nd
thru
TUESDAY, April 23rd

Testlets (state testing)

7th Grade
ELA and Math testing
To be administered in regularly scheduled classes

@ Hardin Middle School

TUESDAY
April 23rd

Indian Club Presentations

During Advisory classes

@ Hardin Middle School Auditorium.  

WEDNESDAY, April 24th
thru
THURSDAY, April 25th

7th grade field trip

@ Chief Plenty Coup State Park

WEDNESDAY
April 24th

Art field trip

@ the YAM in Billings

WEDNESDAY
April 24th

Job Fair

Anyone that would like to work for the district should attend. District staff will be on site to help with the application process.

@ Hardin School District Parent Center

THURSDAY
April 25th

MS Track

9:00 AM

Huntley Project / Shepherd @ Skyview

FRIDAY
April 26th

Middle School Pow Wow

12:30 release schedule
12:45pm - 2:00pm Pow Wow.

@ Hardin Middle School Gym

FRIDAY
April 26th

Donkey Basketball

FFA Fundraiser
6:00 pm

@ Hardin Middle School Gym

SATURDAY
April 27th

MS Track

9:00 AM

Bronco Invite @ Miles City

MONDAY, April 29th
thru
TUESDAY, April 30th

Testlets (state testing)

8th Grade
ELA and Math testing
To be administered in regularly scheduled classes

@ Hardin Middle School

HMS Spring Sports

SPORT

SCHEDULE

FIRST PRACTICE

Track

HMS Track

Monday, March 18

Asset

Monday - Thursday, 3:35-5:00 p.m.

AFTER SCHOOL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL TUTORING

Students can voluntarily stay after school to receive extra help and time to complete assignments with certified teachers.

Snacks are provided.

Bus transportation to the Crow Agency school is provided at 5:15 p.m.

HMS Clubs

CLUB

ADVISOR

SCHEDULE

Beading

Mrs. Schoolcraft-Ebert

Monday after school
Room 10

Indigenous Club

Mrs. Stands

Tuesday after school
Library

Two Spirit Club

Mrs. Richards-Fox

Wednesday after school
Room 15

Chess Club

Mrs. Nanola

Thursday after school
Room 4

STEAM Team

Mrs. Schuster

6th period elective
Room 18

Student Council

Mrs. Miller

8th grade Advisory
Room 9